People v. Holowko
[…] Phipps (1980), 83 Ill.2d 87, 46 Ill.Dec. 164, 413 N.E.2d 1277.) We therefore conclude that the State may appeal the trial court's order of March 31, 1983, and we reject the defendant's attempt to distinguish Young on this ground.

We next consider the State's position that the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting defendant's motion in limine barring the admission of evidence obtained through the telephone company's "trap" on complainant's phone line because they were compiled as part of an investigation.

The trial court granted defendant's motion in limine pursuant to section 115-5(c)(2) of the Illinois Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 115-5(c)(2)) which provides in pertinent part:

"No writing or record made in the regular course of any business shall become admissible as evidence * * * if * * * [s]uch writing or record has been made by anyone during an investigation of an alleged offense or during an investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation * * *."

In granting defendant's motion, the trial court found that, based on testimony from a prior evidentiary hearing involving the same defendant and offense, the telephone "trap" device had been installed as a result of an investigation, and therefore should be barred from evidence pursuant to section 115-5(c)(2).

The State conversely contends that the telephone "trap" record that it seeks to admit into evidence are clearly admissible as business records under section 115-5(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 115-5(a)), which provides in part:

"Any writing or record, whether in the form of any entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.

All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility."

In support of its position, the State cites People v. Reed (1982), 108 Ill.App.3d 984, 64 Ill.Dec. 469, 439 N.E.2d 1277 and People v. Gauer (1972), 7 Ill.App.3d 512, 288 N.E.2d 24.

In People v.