People v. Houis
[…] (CPL 170.40 [1].)

Although, the court has discretion in this regard, such discretion is "neither absolute nor uncontrolled" and must be "sparingly exercised." (People v Kelley, 141 AD2d 764, 765 [2d Dept 1988].) Clearly defendant's history, character and condition and, at least by implication as set forth in her supporting deposition, "the attitude of the * * * victim" militate in his favor. (CPL 170.40 [1] [d], [i].) However, counsel's arguments notwithstanding, several other important factors weigh heavily against such a disposition. They are "the impact of a dismissal upon the safety or welfare of the community" and "the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system." (CPL 170.40 [1] [g], [h].) Drinking by youths and the too...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • People v. Heil
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 21, 2010