People v. Houston, Docket No. 126025. Calendar No. 3.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Statutory construction is a question of law subject to review de novo.9 Our paramount task is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent as manifest in the plain, unambiguous language of its statutes.10

ANALYSIS
I

We must begin, as always, with the language of the governing statutes. At the time defendant was sentenced,11 M.C.L. § 777.33 (OV 3) provided:

(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) A victim was killed .......................... 100 points (b) A victim was killed .......................... 35 points (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating

injury occurred to a victim .................. 25 points (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim ......................... 10 points (e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim ............... 5 points (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim 0 points

(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3:
(a) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.
(b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.
(c) Score 35 points if death results from the commission of a crime and the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive under the influence or while impaired causing death.
(d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.
(3) As used in this section, "requiring medical treatment" refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim's success in obtaining treatment. [Emphasis added.]