People v. Hower
[…] Pursuant to this petition, the chief judge ordered that a state grand jury be impaneled. A few months later, the attorney general filed a motion, supported by an affidavit, requesting that the already impaneled state grand jury be authorized to investigate suspect activities in the Department of Revenue. The court also granted this motion. It was during the investigation of the Department of Revenue that Hower's actions came to light.

It is Hower's contention that the attorney general's documents failed to comply with the statutory requirements. Section 13-73-101, C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"When the attorney general deems it to be in the public interest to convene a grand jury which has jurisdiction extending beyond the boundaries of any single county, he may petition the chief judge of any district court for an order in accordance with the provisions of this article. Said chief judge may, for good cause shown, order the impaneling of a state grand jury which shall have statewide jurisdiction. In making his determination as to the need for impaneling a state grand jury, the judge shall require a showing that the matter cannot be effectively handled by a grand jury impaneled pursuant to article 72 of this title, such a grand jury being referred to in this article as a 'county grand jury.' "

Hower argues that there was an inadequate showing in the attorney general's petition that the county grand jury could not "effectively handle the matter." We reject the argument.

It is evident from the provisions of §§ 13-73-102 and 13-73-107, C.R.S....

To continue reading