People v. Huber
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403 (2004). The court of appeals agreed, vacated Huber's sentence, and remanded for resentencing. People v. Huber, No. 03CA1579, slip op. at 4 (Colo.App. Dec. 16, 2004). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that Huber's Blakely and Apprendi rights were not violated, and we therefore reverse the court of appeals and uphold the sentence imposed by the trial court.

II. Analysis

In Lopez v. People, 113 P.3d 713 (Colo.2005), we applied the rule of Apprendi and Blakely to section 18-1.3-401(6), C.R.S. (2005),3 which authorizes a trial judge to impose a sentence of up to "twice the maximum . . . authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the offense" when the judge finds "aggravating circumstances" that justify the increased sentence.