People v. Huhn
[…] This incorporation of discovery demands into their opposition paper to the instant motion is inappropriate, contrary to the procedure contemplated by the Criminal Procedure Law and shall not be addressed by the court.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY
Count One—Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree

The District Court Information charging the Defendant with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree will be found facially sufficient where it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,] CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief. CPL § 100.15(3) The factual part, taken together with any supporting depositions [CPL § 100.20], must “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense,” People v.