People v. Illardo
[…] The words, "scientific," "educational," and "governmental," have well-understood and widely-recognized general meanings and I feel that the average Court or jury would not experience serious difficulty in determining whether a particular affirmative defense interposed by a defendant at trial would fit within one or the other of these three categories. Terms that are broad are not necessarily constitutionally vague. Consider the statutory definition of "obscene material." Section 235.00(1)(c) of the Penal Law lists as one of the elements necessary to make any material or performance obscene that "considered as a whole, it lacks serious Literary, artistic, political, and Scientific value." (Emphasis mine.) These words are taken verbatim as one of the tests to determine obscenity from the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 93 S.Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419. (Also Cf. People v.