People v. Illardo
[…] It follows from the above that Section 235.15(1) does not violate the due process clause and therefore is not unconstitutional.

We now turn to the constitutional issue presented with respect to Section 235.15(2) of the Penal Law which provides affirmative defenses to certain employees of motion picture theatres who are charged with violations of the obscenity laws. Although raised and argued below it is obvious that the Court below did not consider this issue in arriving at its decision, but I feel it is proper that they be dealt with here.

Section 235.15(2) provides as follows:

"In any prosecution for obscenity, it is an affirmative defense that the person so charged was a motion picture projectionist, stage employee or spotlight operator, cashier, doorman, usher, candy stand attendant, porter or in any other non-managerial or non-supervisory capacity in a motion picture theatre; provided he has no financial interest, other than his employment, which employment does not encompass compensation based upon any proportion of the gross receipts, in the promotion of obscene material for sale, rental or exhibition or in the promotion, presentation or direction of any obscene performance, or is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • 400 E. Baltimore St., Inc. v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • 8 Junio 1981
    ... ... (the "Kinsey" Institute) of Indiana University, and cases cited and reviewed therein; also People v.