People v. Interest of R.J.
[…] ¶ 13 We begin by noting that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in dependency and neglect proceedings. § 19-1-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Unless a party asks for a jury trial, a magistrate may hear any case or matter under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. §§ 13-5-201(3), 19-1-108(1), C.R.S. 2018.

¶ 14 Father and mother are only asking us to review the adjudicatory order; they don’t ask to review the dispositional order. As noted, the district court entered the adjudicatory order, whereas the magistrate entered the dispositional order. The plain language of section 19-1-109(2)(c) provides that an order decreeing a child to be dependent or neglected — that is, an adjudicatory order — "shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition." No language in the statute requires that the dispositional order also be final. Nor is there any language in the statute requiring district court review of a dispositional order before a parent may appeal the adjudicatory order.