People v. Interest of R.J.
[…] App. 1996). A bit more specifically, the court must determine the child’s legal custody, decide whether an appropriate treatment plan can be devised to address the concerns that led to the department’s involvement, and, if so, approve an appropriate treatment plan.

2. Adjudicatory Appeals

¶ 11 C.A.R. 3.4(a), which governs appeals in dependency and neglect cases, provides that a party may appeal orders from dependency and neglect proceedings as permitted by section 19-1-109. In turn, section 19-1-109(1) says that "[a]n appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. [2018], may be taken from any order, decree, or judgment." Subsection (2)(c) of the same statute provides that "[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508."

C. Analysis