People v. Interest of R.J.
[…] Subsection (2)(c) of the same statute provides that "[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508."

C. Analysis

¶ 12 The Department and the guardian ad litem (GAL) argue that we lack jurisdiction to review the adjudicatory order because neither parent filed a petition for review of the dispositional order with the district court in accordance with section 19-1-108(5.5), C.R.S. 2018. That section says that "[a] petition for review [of a magistrate’s order] is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court." Id. But we conclude that this statute isn’t an impediment to an appeal of the adjudicatory order.