People v. Iversen, Court of Appeals No. 11CA0553
[…] Bossert, 722 P.2d 998, 1008 (Colo.1986) (“A sincere but mistaken belief as to whether particular conduct constitutes an offense is not a defense to prosecution for such conduct under this statute unless the conduct is in fact permitted by statute, administrative regulation or judicial decision.”).

¶ 17 In this case, whether defendant could be relieved of criminal liability because of a mistake of law turns on the culpable mental state required by the statute under which he was prosecuted.

¶ 18 Pursuant to section 18–8–203(1)(a), “[a] person commits introducing contraband in the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully ... [i]ntroduces or attempts to introduce ... marijuana ... into a detention facility.” Id.

¶ 19 The critical part of the statute is the phrase “knowingly and unlawfully.” The issue is whether the word “unlawfully” is independent of, or modified by, the word “knowingly.”