People v. Jabaar
[…] Vecchio at 1003, 533 N.Y.S.2d 634, quoting Lighthouse Shores v. Town of Islip, 41 N.Y.2d 7, 12, 390 N.Y.S.2d 827, 359 N.E.2d 337 (1976).

At the outset, the defendant's interstate commerce argument must fail. First, there is no proof in the case at bar that any of the defendant's drivers received summonses outside the Village of Westbury. Thus, the defendant's interstate commerce argument has no merit. Congress has explicitly exempted taxicabs from federal regulation because taxicabs are local in nature. The Miscellaneous Motor Carrier Transportation Exemptions, 49 U.S.C. § 10526(a)(2), states that: "The Interstate Commerce Commission (hereinafter ICC) does not have jurisdiction * * * over * * * motor vehicles providing taxicab service and having a capacity of not more than 6 passengers and is not operated on a regular route or between specified places." The ICC has consistently interpreted taxicab service as inherently local in activity, not involving transportation distances more than 70 miles. ICC v. Mr. B's Services, 934 F.2d 117 (7th Cir.1991).

However, in Buck v.