People v. Jackson
[…] The use of force or the threat of the imminent use of force is an essential element in the crime of robbery and is the element that differentiates robbery from theft. (People v. Williams (1976), 42 Ill.App.3d 134, 355 N.E.2d 597.) Where an article is taken without any sensible or material violence to the person, the offense will be held to be theft from the person rather than robbery. (People v. Patton (1979), 76 Ill.2d 45, 27 Ill.Dec. 766, 389 N.E.2d 1174.) The robbery statute, in section 18-1(a), provides that "[a] person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." The Committee Comments to that section state that the words "or presence" were added to incorporate the holding of the court in People v.