People v. Jacobsen, Docket No. 99797
[…] Judge TAYLOR dissented.

The majority noted that Breathalyzer tests had been found to have been unreasonably delayed in People v. Schwab, 173 Mich.App. 101, 433 N.W.2d 824 (1988). In light of Schwab, the majority said that the defendant "provided sufficient evidence to require the trial court to appoint an expert witness by showing that the delay was unreasonable and, as a result, the Breathalyzer did not give a reliable indication of her blood alcohol content at the time of the offense." 205 Mich.App. 302, 307, 517 N.W.2d 323.

Writing in dissent, Judge TAYLOR emphasized that M.C.L. § 775.15; M.S.A. § 28.1252 authorizes payment of the fees for an expert witness, provided the accused is able to show "that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial...." Thus, wrote Judge TAYLOR, a defendant must "show a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert." 205 Mich.App. at 309, 517 N.W.2d 323.