People v. Jarquan B. (In re Jarquan B.)
[…] ¶ 16 Respondent argues that the juvenile court lacked the statutory authority under the Act to commit him to the DJJ for the misdemeanor offense of criminal trespass to vehicle because, as of January 1, 2016, the court no longer had the statutory authority to sentence him to the DJJ for a misdemeanor offense. On February 26, 2015, respondent pled guilty to criminal trespass to vehicle and was sentenced to supervision. On respondent's sentencing date, section 710(1)(b) of the Act authorized the commitment of a juvenile to the DJJ for a misdemeanor offense. 705 ILCS 405/5–710(1)(b) (West 2014). At that time, Section 710 provided:

"A minor found to be guilty may be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under Section 5–750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the commitment to the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Foust v. Forest Pres. Dist. of Cook Cnty.
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • September 30, 2016