People v. Jefferson
[…] The trial court, finding the extreme indifference statute insufficiently distinguishable from second-degree murder, held the statute unconstitutional and granted the motion. The People appeal pursuant to section 16-12-102(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986).

II.

Before turning to the substantive issues raised by these appeals, we must first consider a matter of appellate procedure. In People v. Jefferson, the defendant contends that this court does not have jurisdiction to consider the People's appeal under section 16-12-102(1), and consequently, that appeal should be dismissed.

Under section 16-12-102(1), the "procedure to be followed in filing and prosecuting appeals under this section shall be as provided by applicable rule of the Supreme Court of Colorado." Pursuant to C.A.R. 1, only "final judgments" of a district court may be appealed.