People v. Jennings
[…] HALLER, J.

Brian Christopher Jennings appeals a judgment following his jury conviction on four counts of burglary ( Pen. Code, § 459 )1 and one count of attempted burglary ( §§ 664, 459 ). Jennings challenges only his count 3 burglary conviction, which offense involved his alleged entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment was open during regular business hours. Proposition 47, enacted in 2014, created a new misdemeanor offense of "shoplifting," as set forth in section 459.5, subdivision (a), providing: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary...."