People v. Jennings
[…] However, such crimes can also be charged as burglary, which is a wobbler. Under [Proposition 47], shoplifting property worth $950 or less would always be a misdemeanor and could not be charged as burglary." (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elect. (Nov. 4, 2014) analysis of Prop. 47 by Legis. Analyst, p. 35, quoted in Gonzales , at pp. 869-870, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 285, 392 P.3d 437.) Therefore, section 459.5 shoplifting is " ‘always’ ... classified as [a] misdemeanor[ ] when the value of property [is] $950 or less." ( Gonzales , at p. 870, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 285, 392 P.3d 437.)

New section 459.5, enacted by Proposition 47, provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor ....
"(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."