People v. Jennings
[…] Bernard Grant testified in rebuttal that the black bag containing the gun was zipped. He stated that he saw the defendant fumbling with the zipper as he tried to unzip it.

As indicated above, defendant was convicted of first-degree murder, attempted murder, and aggravated battery with a firearm. The attempted murder conviction was vacated by the trial court. Defendant's post-trial motion was denied and this appeal followed.

We first consider defendant's contention that a new trial is required because he did not waive his right to a jury trial in writing as required by section 115-1 of the Code. That section states that "[a]ll prosecutions * * * shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 115-1.) In People v.