People v. Jimenez
[…] ( Jimenez , supra , 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 1289, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 386.) It observed that "both entered a commercial establishment during business hours for the purpose of cashing stolen checks valued at less than $950 each. Both defendants [entered with intent to commit] ‘theft by false pretenses,’ which ‘now constitutes shoplifting under [ section 459.5, subdivision (a) ].’ " ( Ibid ., quoting Gonzales , supra , 2 Cal.5th at p. 862, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 285, 392 P.3d 437.) And, the court explained, where a defendant’s "underlying conduct constituted shoplifting," the preclusive effect of section 459.5, subdivision (b) — which provides that "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting" ( § 459.5, subd. (b) ) — barred a charge of identity theft. ( Jimenez , supra , 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 1291, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 386.) In sum, the court said, "[t]hat Jimenez committed identity theft in the course of the shoplifting does not alter the fact that he committed shoplifting."