People v. Jimenez
[…] One such amendment enshrined in California law a new misdemeanor shoplifting offense. ( § 459.5.) Distinct from felony burglary based on the value of the goods, the structure entered, and the time of entry, the new shoplifting offense prohibits entering a commercial establishment "with intent to commit larceny" while the establishment is open during business hours, and where the value of the property taken or intended to be taken is $950 or less. ( § 459.5, subd. (a).) Also affecting the scope of this new offense is the following limitation: Any act of shoplifting "shall be charged as shoplifting," and, "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (Id ., subd. (b).)

Jimenez made the case for relief relying on our recent opinion in Gonzales , supra , 2 Cal.5th at page 862, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 285, 392 P.3d 437, in which we held that the shoplifting statute applied to an entry with intent to commit nonlarcenous theft.