People v. Johnson
[…] Miller, 25 P.3d 1230, 1231 (Colo. 2001) (referring to the YOS statute in its previous location at section 16-11-311, C.R.S. 2000). Youthful offenders under the YOS undergo highly structured and monitored community supervision. Id.; see People v. Martinez, 2015 COA 33, ¶ 16, 350 P.3d 986, 989 (The YOS statute provides "a sentencing option for certain youthful offenders [in] a controlled and regimented environment." (quoting § 18-1.3-407(1)(a))).

¶16 If an offender fails to comply with the terms and conditions of his or her sentence, section 18-1.3-407(5) provides specific procedures to revoke a YOS sentence.

¶17 Subsection (5) (a) provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection (5), the department of corrections shall implement a procedure for the transfer of an offender to another facility -when an offender in the system poses a danger to himself or herself or others. The executive director of the department of corrections shall review any transfer determination by the department prior to the actual transfer of an inmate, including a transfer back to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. A transfer pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be limited to a period not to exceed sixty days, at which time the offender shall be returned to the youthful offender facility to complete his or her sentence or returned to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. In no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court. § 18-1.3-407(5)(a) (emphasis added).

¶18 Subsection (5)(c) states:

The department of corrections shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system, or who fail to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, to the district court. An offender returned to the district court pursuant to subsection (5) (a) of this section or because he or she cannot successfully complete the sentence to the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Johnson, Court of Appeals No. 18CA2337
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • June 30, 2022
  • People v. Omar
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • February 9, 2023