People v. Johnson
[…] Such testimony was objectional, however, since it described the state of mind of a third party (see People v. Malizia, 92 A.D.2d 154, 160, 460 N.Y.S.2d 23, affd. 62 N.Y.2d 755, 476 N.Y.S.2d 825, 465 N.E.2d 364; People v. Acomb, 87 A.D.2d 1, 450 N.Y.S.2d 632 3; People v. Williams, 29 A.D.2d 780, 287 N.Y.S.2d 797 4). Irrespective of any valid objection to this testimony of the defendant, the neighbor could have testified that she did in fact so observe the defendant and thereby support his alibi defense (see People v. Oakes, 168 A.D.2d 984, 564 N.Y.S.2d 931).
CPL § 210.20(1) provides that "After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment ... upon the ground that: (c) The Grand Jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of Section 210.35." CPL § 210.35 provides that
CPL § 190.50(3) provides that
Here, the Grand Jury directed the prosecutor to call the neighbor to testify before it as a witness (see Matter of Dwyer v. Wilcox, 92 A.D.2d 646, 459 N.Y.S.2d 923; People v.