People v. Johnson
[…] The prosecutor argued that if the defendant's prior convictions were to be suppressed, the defense should not be permitted to cross-examine the prosecution's chief witness about her previous convictions. Defense counsel would not agree to refrain [85 MICHAPP 183] from impeaching the witness. The trial court responded to the motion in the following manner:

"The Court : Well, I will rule that it will remain that way. Either they both come in or they both state (Sic ) out and you decide which way you want to do it."

M.C.L. § 600.2159; M.S.A. § 27A.2159 provides in part that:

"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil or criminal case or proceeding by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise or by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such interest or conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."