People v. Johnson-El, Docket No. 306880.
[…] Grable, 95 Mich.App. at 24, 289 N.W.2d 871. To “utter and publish a forged instrument is to declare or assert, directly or indirectly, by words or actions, that an instrument is good.” People v. Fudge, 66 Mich.App. 625, 632, 239 N.W.2d 686 (1976) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 600.2907a(2) creates criminal liability for a person who unlawfully encumbers real property as follows: “A person who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony [.] This is the criminal version of a slander-of-title tort.

The prosecution presented sufficient evidence from which the court could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the affidavit was a false instrument.