People v. Johnson
[…] Defendants argue that the provisions violate their right under M.C.L. § 771.14(5); M.S.A. § 28.1114(5) and MCR 6.425(D)(2) to challenge constitutionally invalid convictions and incorrect information in the presentence report. They also argue that the orders establish the functional equivalent of a local court rule, without approval as required by MCR 8.112(A).

M.C.L. § 771.14(5); M.S.A. § 28.1114(5) provides:

At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge....

MCR 6.425(D)(2) provides in part:

... At sentencing the court, complying on the record, must:

(a) determine that the defendant, the defendant's lawyer, and the prosecutor have had an opportunity to read and discuss the presentence report,

(b) give each party an opportunity to explain, or challenge the accuracy or relevancy of, any information in the presentence report, and resolve any challenges in accordance with the procedure set forth in subrule (D)(3),