People v. Johnson
[…] See People v. Guzman , 2015 IL 118749, ¶ 13, 398 Ill.Dec. 44, 43 N.E.3d 954 (de novo review applied where the defendant argued that the trial court did not properly admonish him before he pleaded guilty).

¶ 12 In making his argument, defendant recognizes that he never raised this issue in the trial court. "It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required." People v. Walsh , 2016 IL App (2d) 140357, ¶ 16, 403 Ill.Dec. 338, 53 N.E.3d 392 ; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed *** within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). If a defendant fails to challenge his sentence in the trial court, issues related to the defendant's sentence are subject to forfeiture on appeal. See In re Angelique E. , 389 Ill.