People v. Jones, Court of Appeals No. 14CA2476
[…] See People v. Halbert, 2013 COA 95, ¶¶ 18-19. Each of those crimes corresponds to a particular duty imposed on sex offenders by the Registration Act. See id. at ¶¶ 20-22.

¶ 17 However, additional registration duties under the Registration Act are not specifically enumerated as crimes in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See Halbert, ¶¶ 1, 35-36. For any of those additional registration duties that a sex offender fails to fulfill, the prosecution must charge the offender with violating section 18-3-412.5(1) —the catchall provision accounting for any failure to register that is not specifically enumerated in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See § 18-3-412.5(1) ("A person who is required to register pursuant to [the Registration Act] and who fails to comply with any of the requirements placed on registrants by said [Registration Act], including but not limited to committing any of the acts specified in this subsection (1), commits the offense of failure to register as a sex offender [.]") (emphasis added); see also Halbert, ¶ 35 ("[I]n addition to the list of acts described in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (k), [the catchall provision in] subsection 412.5(1) allows the prosecution to file charges against defendants who fail to comply with any other registration duties