People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 13 A. Simultaneous Custody

¶ 14The trial court found defendant was not entitled to have credit for time served in custody on the 2013 theft charge applied against his burglary resentence in case No. 11–CF–326, because a warrant was not issued nor was defendant arrested on the petition to revoke.Defendant's motion does not contest this finding.Nevertheless, after reviewing the record on appeal, we find it would not support an argument that defendant was in simultaneous custody on both charges from February to July 2013.

¶ 15Section 5–4.5–100(b) of the Unified Code provides: [An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence * * * of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed * * *.”730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–100(b)(West 2010).Therefore, under this sectionwe must look to whether defendant was “in custody” on the petition to revoke.The common-law record does not indicate a warrant was issued, defendant was arrested, or a bond was surrendered on the petition to revoke in case No.