People v. Jones
[…] Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶¶ 164–69, 383 Ill.Dec. 831, 16 N.E.3d 13.

¶ 18Section 5–4.5–100(c) of the Unified Code provides:

(c) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE.An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence.”730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–100(c)(West 2010).