People v. Jones
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 122-5.) If the trial court denied the State's motion to dismiss, the State was then required to answer the petition within 20 days. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 122-5.) Thereafter the court could take the matter under advisement based on the record before it, or hold an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual matters in dispute between the parties. Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 39, par. 122-6.

The 1983 amendments changed this procedure in several ways, most significantly by the addition of section 122-2.1, which established a new procedure whereby a court is obligated to make an initial determination of whether the petition is frivolous or patently without merit. That section provides as follows:

"(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.

(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Section 122-4 through 122-6.

(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceedings and any transcripts of such proceedings." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 122-2.1.)