People v. Jones
[…] People v. Ellis, 199 Ill.2d 28, 39, 262 Ill.Dec. 383, 765 N.E.2d 991 (2002). Where the legislature's intent is not clear from the statute's plain language, the court may examine the legislative history. People v. Whitney, 188 Ill.2d 91, 97-98, 241 Ill.Dec. 770, 720 N.E.2d 225 (1999). Section 11-501.2(c)(2) clearly allows nonconsensual chemical testing where a police officer has probable cause to believe that a vehicle driven by an individual under the influence has caused the death or personal injury of another. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2002) ("[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
130 cases
  • People v. Perry
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • February 16, 2007
    ...language necessary, we construe the statute so that no part of it is rendered meaningless or superfluous. People v.