People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 13 In Apprendi, the United States Supreme Court held that, “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348. This result, the Court reasoned, was required by the fifth amendment, as well as the jury trial guarantees of the sixth amendment. Id. at 476, 120 S.Ct. 2348 ; see also U.S. Const., amends. V, VI. In response to the decision in Apprendi, the Illinois legislature enacted section 111–3(c–5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which reads in part:

“[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111–3(c–5) (West 2010).