People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 9 ANALYSIS

¶ 10 I. Whether Apprendi 's Prior Conviction Exception Applies to Adjudications of Delinquency

¶ 11 A. Introduction

¶ 12 The offense of aggravated robbery is categorized as a Class 1 felony in Illinois. 720 ILCS 5/18–5(a) (West 2010). The standard sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is between 4 and 15 years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–30(a) (West 2010). The extended-term sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is between 15 and 30 years' imprisonment. Id. Section 5–5–3.2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections sets forth a number of factors that a court may consider as a reason to impose an extended-term sentence, including the following factor relevant here:

“When a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody.” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(7) (West 2010).

The offense of residential burglary—which the PSI indicated to be an underlying offense of defendant's adjudication of delinquency—is, when committed by an adult, a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/19–3(b) (West 2010).