People v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, we need not address whether defendant's petition established a lack of culpable negligence sufficient to delay his late filing.

The Post-Conviction Hearing Act contemplates the filing of only one post-conviction petition. People v. Flores, 153 Ill.2d 264, 273, 180 Ill.Dec. 1, 606 N.E.2d 1078 (1992); People v. Free, 122 Ill.2d 367, 375, 119 Ill.Dec. 325,522 N.E.2d 1184 (1988). Moreover, section 122-3 of the Act provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 1998); Flores, 153 Ill.2d at 274,180 Ill.Dec. 1,606 N.E.2d 1078; Free, 122 Ill.2d at 375-76,119 Ill.Dec. 325,522 N.E.2d 1184. Furthermore, a ruling on an initial post-conviction petition has res judicata effect with respect to all claims that were raised or could have been