People v. Jones
[…] It made no statement that the taking was committed by the use of force or threat of imminent force, which is a necessary element of the robbery aspect of the offense of armed robbery (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, pars. 18-1, 18-2). Upon motion by the State and without objection by the defendant, the court permitted the State to amend the count by adding that defendant had acted "by the use of force."

The type of defects in a criminal charge which may be corrected by amendment are set forth in section 111-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 which states:

"Formal Defects in a Charge. An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111-3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including:

(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;

(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;

(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;

(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;

(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or

(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 111-5.

In People v.