People v. Justice
[…] IV

I adhere to the view that peremptory reversal should be reserved for cases in which the law is settled and no factual assessment is required. 1 In the instant case, as indicated in the peremptory order, factual and legal assessment is required. Peremptory disposition is not appropriate.

V

Further, this Court's peremptory disposition does not comply with the requirements of Const.1963, art. 6, Sec. 6, which requires that "[d]ecisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision...."

The order of peremptory reversal of the Court of Appeals does not contain a statement of facts or an adequate statement of reasons for decision.