People v. Keiser
[…] Bradshaw, 76 A.D.3d 566, 569, 906 N.Y.S.2d 93,affd.18 N.Y.3d 257, 938 N.Y.S.2d 254, 961 N.E.2d 645). Here, the County Court did not mention the appellate waiver during its inquiry of the defendant prior to his plea allocution and merely stated, only after the defendant pleaded guilty, that it would defer the waiver until sentencing. Accordingly, the defendant's written waiver of the right to appeal was not valid.

We reject the defendant's argument that he lacked capacity to enter a plea of guilty. CPL 730.30(1) states: “At any time after a defendant is arraigned upon an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint and before the imposition of sentence, or at any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person (emphasis added). An [i]ncapacitated person” is a person “who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense” (CPL 730.10[1] ).