People v. Kelley
[…] The Court's analysis starts with the underlying premise that environmental issues are almost always complex and the statutes, rules and regulations designed to control and monitor these important issues are exceedingly complex as well. Neither the statutes nor the rules and regulations can be read alone inasmuch as both sources must be consulted in order to formulate an opinion as to the application or nonapplication of the law to a particular set of circumstances.

The current ECL § 27-0305 goes back to at least 1978 and said Section requires a person to have a permit in order to engage in the transportation of "regulated waste". Up until April 1, 1989, subdivision 4 of this Section provided in part that "the Department may make rules and regulations implementing this section in order to carry out and enforce the intent and purposes thereof" (emphasis added).