People v. Kincaid
[…] Defendant's sister and the children had slept in the living room.

I

Defendant initially contends that his confession was involuntary and should have been suppressed because he was interrogated two hours after being injected with a tranquilizer. He correctly notes that an involuntary confession may not be used to obtain a criminal conviction. Jackson v. Denno (1964), 378 U.S. 368, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 12 L.Ed.2d 908.

On a motion to suppress a confession, section 114-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 directs:

"The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 114-11(d).)

The defendant claims that the State did not meet this burden.

Whether a particular statement was voluntarily given must be determined from the totality of the circumstances. (People v.