People v. Kirk
[…] Bigus, App.Div., 497 N.Y.S.2d 145 [decided herewith] ) is whether one who signs a fingerprint card using a name other than his or her own may be convicted of the crime of forgery in the second degree. Specifically, in the instant case the defendant was charged with the crime of forgery in the second degree (Penal Law § 170.10[2] ) based upon her having signed a name other than her own--to wit, her sister's name--to a fingerprint card while being processed after her arrest on other charges.
The crime of forgery in the second degree (Penal Law § 170.10) to the extent relevant herein is defined as follows:
"A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed
* * *
* * * .
The County Court concluded--in my view, correctly--that a fingerprint card is not a "written instrument" within the meaning of Penal Law § 170.00. Said section defines that terms as follows:
.