People v. Kirkland
[…] We affirm this sentence.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing a sentence to be served consecutively to, rather than concurrently with, his federal sentence. We disagree.

Our Supreme Court has held:

"[A] sentence may not be imposed to commence at the completion or expiration of Federal sentence, in the absence of statutory authority." In re Carey, 372 Mich. 378, 381, 126 N.W.2d 727 (1964).

The consecutive sentencing statute, M.C.L. Sec. 768.7a(1); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1030(1)(1), provides:

"A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state."

The purpose of this statute is to deter persons convicted of one crime from committing other crimes by removing the security of concurrent sentencing. People v. Sheridan, 141 Mich.App. 770, 774, 367 N.W.2d 450 (1985).