People v. Kliner
[…] People v. Kliner, Nos. 105–3150, 1–07–0374 cons., 385 Ill.App.3d 1130, 361 Ill.Dec. 129, 970 N.E.2d 129 (2008) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23 ); People v. Kliner, 2013 IL App (1st) 110785–U, 2013 WL 3357839.

¶ 4 On October 3, 2011, defendant filed a pro se petition for relief from judgment under section 2–1401(f) (735 ILCS 5/2–1401(f) (West 2010)), alleging his convictions are void because the grand jury that indicted him in 1993 lacked jurisdiction to act. He asserted the record of his trial proceedings did not establish that the grand jury was sworn pursuant to section 112–2(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/112–2(b) (West 1992)), which states that the “Grand Jury shall be impaneled, sworn and instructed as to its duties by the court.”

¶ 5 Defendant further alleged the trial record did not include a certificate as to the impanelment of the grand jury as required by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 608(a)(2) (eff. Aug. 1, 1986).