People v. Knowles
[…] People v. Knowles

Decision Date17 February 1981
Docket NumberNo. 2000,2000
Citation79 A.D.2d 116,436 N.Y.S.2d 25
PartiesThe PEOPLE, etc., Respondent, v. Vincent KNOWLES, Appellant. (Ind./78).
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

J. Mitchell Rosenberg, Brooklyn, for appellant.

John J. Santucci, Dist. Atty., Kew Gardens (Marc David Orloff, Kew Gardens, of counsel), for respondent.

Before DAMIANI, J. P., and O'CONNOR, WEINSTEIN and THOMPSON, JJ.

WEINSTEIN, Justice.

Paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of section 160.10 of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he forcibly steals property and if, in the course of the commission of the crime, he "(d)isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." We hold today that if a person who is in fact unarmed commits a robbery and, in the course thereof, positions his hand in his pocket in a manner that is intended to convey to his victim the impression that he is holding a firearm, that said person has committed robbery in the second degree