People v. Knowles
[…] Specifically, the only mention of firearms in the current Penal Law, as originally enacted, was subdivision 2 of section 160.15, declaring a person guilty of robbery in the first degree if he is "armed with a deadly weapon" during the robbery. The term "deadly weapon" was originally defined, insofar as is relevant here, as "any loaded weapon from which a shot may be discharged by gunpowder", in what is now subdivision 12 of section 10.00 of the Revised Penal Law (L.1965, ch. 1030). This definition was amended two years later to read: "any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged" (L.1967, ch. 791, § 1). Clearly then, as of 1967, robbery with an unloaded or inoperable gun still was not first degree robbery but, rather, remained punishable only under the catch-all third degree robbery statute (Penal Law, § 160.05).