People v. Konopka
[…] This Court subsequently ordered supplemental briefing concerning the constitutional arguments suggested in defendant's reply brief on appeal.3 In compliance with that order, the parties filed supplemental briefs addressing those constitutional issues.
We now consider defendant's challenges to the imposition of court costs and conclude that the trial court possessed the authority under MCL 769.1k, 2014 PA 352, to order defendant to pay court costs. However, we remand to the trial court to establish whether the court costs imposed were “reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case,” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii ), 2014 PA 352, or to adjust that amount as may be appropriate. We reject defendant's constitutional challenges to the amended version of MCL 769.1k.