People v. Krist, Docket No. 78-1910
[…] The testimony adduced at trial supports this theory.

The unarmed robbery statute, M.C.L. § 750.530; M.S.A. § 28.798, provides that,

"Any person who shall, by force and violence, or by assault or putting in fear, feloniously rob, steal and take from the person of another * * * any money or other property * * * not being armed * * * shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by * * * not more than 15 years."

On the other hand, the extortion statute, M.C.L. § 750.213; M.S.A. § 28.410, provides as follows:

"Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than twenty (20) years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand (10,000) dollars."

In People v. Kruper, 340 Mich. 114, 120, 64 N.W.2d 629 (1954), the Michigan Supreme Court discussed the respective statutes and distinguished them from one another: