People v. Krist, Docket No. 78-1910
[…] "(T)he willingness to surrender the property in any case is only an apparent willingness since in both instances the victim must choose between alternative evils, namely the surrender of his property or the execution of the threat." Comment, A Rationale of the Law of Aggravated Theft, 54 Colum.L.Rev., 84, 85-86 (1954).

See also LaFave & Scott, Criminal Law, Ch. 8, § 95, p. 707.

The illusory nature of the Kruper distinction is made clearer when the very language of the extortion statute is closely examined. The applicable Michigan Statute, M.C.L. § 750.213; M.S.A. § 28.410 requires that the threat be made "to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will ". The phrase "against his will", as used in the context of the extortion statute, is defined in CJI 21:1:04 as follows: