People v. Laccone
[…] For a person to be guilty of violating Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 by failing to provide proper sustenance to an animal, there is no requirement that a person have a culpable mental state (see Torres, 2020 NY Slip Op 51130[U]; People v Robinson, 56 Misc.3d 77, 79 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]; People v Basile, 40 Misc.3d 44, 46 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013], affd 25 N.Y.3d 1111 [2015]; see also Agriculture and Markets Law § 43 ["(t)he intent of any person doing or omitting to do any... act is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter"]).