People v. LaFontaine
[…] Thus, courts have consistently upheld arrests made by police officers acting outside their jurisdiction if those arrests could lawfully have been made by a private person (see, People v. Lahr, supra; State v. Stevens, supra; State v. Phoenix, supra; Commonwealth v. Gullick, 386 Mass. 278, 435 N.E.2d 348 [Sup.Jud.Ct. of Mass.1982]; State v. O'Kelly, 211 N.W.2d 589 [Sup.Ct.Iowa 1973], cert. denied 417 U.S. 936, 94 S.Ct. 2652, 41 L.Ed.2d 240).

In this case, the prosecution argues that the arrest was a valid citizen's arrest and relies on CPL 570.34 as authority. That section provides in pertinent part:

The arrest of a person in this state may be lawfully made also by any police officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a [felony] ...

The "reasonable information" requirement of this section, the prosecution contends, was met by the two arrest warrants authorizing the defendant's arrest for two felonies in New Jersey.