People v. Lamountain
[…] The same explanation applies to the boxes marked 306B, 403, and 402-1 on the Ticket, all of which relate to VLT sections and not to provisions of the Village Code (although there is a Village Code section 402-1 which pertains to "Peddling and Soliciting" but not to a parking offense). Therefore, if the Ticket was issued for a violation of VTL 401-1a, it would appear that Ticket does not conform to the requirements of VTL §238(2) in that there is an incorrect "description of the charged violation, including but not limited to a reference to the applicable traffic rule or provision of this chapter."