People v. Lanfrey
[…] Following that testimony, Lanfrey once again renewed his disclosure motion on the ground he was for the first time asserting that he acted in self-defense while intoxicated 3 and the relevant facts might not have been explored during the prior in camera hearings. The trial judge, who had not ruled on defendant's prior disclosure motions nor read the in camera transcript, summarily denied Lanfrey's motion.

B Eyewitness as an Informer

The first issue posed by the Supreme Court is whether the undisclosed eyewitness was an "informer" within the meaning of Evidence Code sections 1041 and 1042. Evidence Code section 1041, subdivision (a), establishes that the public entity privilege of nondisclosure applies to "... the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) [of Evidence Code section 1041] purporting to disclose a violation of law of the United States or of this state or a public entity in this state...." Subdivision (b) of that section states: "This section applies only if the information is furnished in confidence by the informer to: [p] (1) A law enforcement officer; [p] (2) A representative of an administrative agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the law alleged to be violated; or [p] (3) Any person for the purpose of transmittal to a person listed in paragraph (1) or (2)." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the term "informer" in subdivision (b) refers back to subdivision (a), which indicates that an "informer" is one who furnishes information purporting to disclose a violation of law.

However, the statutory privilege of nondisclosure does not apply to every "informer."