People v. Lara, 05CA2281.
[…] If the defendant presents evidence of self-defense, the court shall instruct the jury with a self-defense law instruction. The court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, with extreme indifference, or in a criminally negligent manner. However, the self-defense law instruction shall not be an affirmative defense instruction and the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense. This section shall not apply to strict liability crimes.
§ 18-1-704(4); see People v. Bachofer, 192 P.3d 454, 463 (Colo.App.2008) .
Lara's argument centers on a clause that appears in the second-to-last sentence of section 18-1-704(4): "the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense." Lara contends that this clause is unconstitutional because it places the burden of proof on criminal defendants. And he contends that, by including this language in the jury instructions, the trial court committed constitutional error.