People v. Latona
[…] People v. Martinez, No. 2-95-0165 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).

The State subsequently filed a timely petition for leave to appeal pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 315 (166 Ill.2d R. 315) which this court granted on December 3, 1997. The cause was consolidated with Latona for review because of a similar sentence-credit issue presented therein.

In considering the issue of presentence custodial credit in the context of consecutive sentencing, we begin with an examination of the relevant statutes.

Section 5-8-4(e) of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"In determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of imprisonment * * * will be served, the Department of Corrections shall treat the offender as though he had been committed for a single term with the following incidents:

* * * * * *