People v. Ledesma
[…] Our appellate court has previously found that both Illinois and federal law are applicable to eavesdropping cases. See generally People v. Wilson, 196 Ill.App.3d 997, 143 Ill.Dec. 610, 554 N.E.2d 545 (1990).
644 N.E.2d at 787. Here, there is no dispute as to the facts, and we review the case de novo.
1. Federal Law
Federal law prohibits the use of intentionally intercepted wire or oral communications as evidence in criminal or civil proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1994). Federal law specifically provides:
"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter [119]." 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1994).
With only limited exceptions, inapplicable in this case, a person violates the provisions of chapter 119 who: