People v. Ledman
[…] Vol. 8), a person has the requisite culpability for aggravated robbery when:

"(a) He is armed with a deadly weapon with intent, if resisted, to kill, maim, or wound the person robbed or any other person; or

"(b) He ... by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury ..."

Specific intent means that the actor's "conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). In contrast to specific intent, section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), defines knowingly as follows:

"A person acts 'knowingly' ... with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts 'knowingly' ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."

Offenses requiring knowledge as the culpable mental state are not specific intent crimes. Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8); People v. Del Guidice, Colo., 606 P.2d 840 (1979); People v. Mingo, 196 Colo. 315, 584 P.2d 632 (1978).

Section 18-1-803, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.