People v. Ledman
[…] A person acts 'knowingly' ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."

Offenses requiring knowledge as the culpable mental state are not specific intent crimes. Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8); People v. Del Guidice, Colo., 606 P.2d 840 (1979); People v. Mingo, 196 Colo. 315, 584 P.2d 632 (1978).

Section 18-1-803, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), addresses the issue of criminal responsibility for specific intent offenses when the offender suffers from an impaired mental condition:

"Evidence of an impaired mental condition though not legal insanity may be offered in a proper case as bearing upon the capacity of the accused to form the specific intent if such an intent is an element of the offense charged."

The issue of responsibility due to an impaired mental condition is an affirmative defense. Section 18-1-805, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).