People v. Lee, Court of Appeals No. 19CA0482
[…] In re Estate of King , 2019 COA 82, ¶ 11, 444 P.3d 863. When interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly's intent. Cowen v. People , 2018 CO 96, ¶ 11, 431 P.3d 215. To do so, we examine the plain meaning of the statutory language. Id . We give consistent effect to all its parts and construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. Id .

¶ 7 Before 2016, the People could charge manual strangulation resulting in bodily injury as a felony only under section 18-3-203(1)(b), which provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:
...
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon[.]

Consequently, to obtain a felony conviction in the case of a manual strangulation, the prosecution was required to prove that the defendant's hands were a deadly weapon.

¶ 8 Second degree assault with a deadly weapon is a class four felony and constitutes a per se crime of violence. See § 18-3-203(2)(b) ; see also § 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A), (II)(C). A crime of violence conviction requires a court to sentence a defendant to prison for a term of at least the midpoint of the presumptive range but no more than twice the maximum of the presumptive range. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018. However, in 2016 the General Assembly created an exception to this requirement for some second degree assault convictions, including under the deadly weapon subsection. Ch. 181, sec. 1, § 18-3-203, 2016 Colo Sess. Laws 620. This exception at section 18-3-203(2)(c)(II) provides:

If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b), (c), (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the offender in accordance with section 18-1.3-406 ; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1.3-406, the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a mandatory term of incarceration.

Consequently, a defendant convicted of second degree assault with a deadly weapon may be sentenced to probation or community corrections, but the length of any sentence, including one to prison, must be in the range of five to sixteen years. See § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I).