People v. Leonard
[…] We first address whether Leonard's conviction for the offense of armed habitual criminal violates the ex post facto clauses of the United States and Illinois constitutions. Leonard argues that because his prior convictions were an element of the offense of armed habitual criminal and occurred before that offense was enacted, his conviction violates the federal and state constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto laws.

Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) provides:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:

(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;

(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm * * *;

(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/100 et seq.)] * * * that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2006).

Both the Illinois and United States Constitutions prohibit ex post facto laws. Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 16; U.S. Const., art.